Connect with us

Sports

Mark D’Ball: Tuface, Ice Prince, Other To Perform At Basketball Championship

Published

on

Mark D’Ball: Tuface, Ice Prince, Other To Perform At Basketball Championship

Mark D’Ball Basketball Championship scheduled to commence January 5th at the MKO Abiola Stadium, will feature performances from top Nigerian artists.

This was disclosed by the Championship’s Director of Media, Kingsley Aigbonoga, adding that other celebrity guests will also be present at the event.

“The Mark D’Ball Championship is a complete package as we are mixing sports and entertainment together. Beyond the basketball, the organizers are bringing artists to spice up the championship with live performances.

READ ALSO: Wife Of Former Senate President Bags WHO Top Job

“Also, we are bringing some other special guest celebrities to the show. Certainly, Abuja will come alive,” Aigbonoga stated.

Artist to perform at the show includes the likes of Innocent Idibia (TuFace), Ice Prince, Chuddy K, Goya Menor, Rayce, Joel EL, Magnito, and many others

According to the Secretary of the Local Organising Committee (LOC), Umaru Abdullahi, this year’s championship will consist of 16 teams, unlike the previous 12 teams, to prevent deprivation of clubs from the tournament.

“Upon consideration of requests from clubs to participate in the Mark D’Ball Championship, we (LOC) decided to increase the number of participating teams from 12 to 16. It is glaring that the appeal from clubs is due to a drought of basketball games for a long time, and we decided to increase the number to accommodate these requests,” Abdullahi stated.

List of teams to compete in the Mark D’Ball Tournament;

  • Air Warrior
  • First Bank
  • Delta Force
  • Sunshine Angels
  • Customs
  • Novena Queens
  • Kada Angels
  • Benue Princess
  • Plateau Rocks
  • Mountain of Fire
  • FCT Rocks
  • IGP Queens
  • Taraba Hurricanes
  • Nasarawa Amazons,
  • Hot Coal Sizzlers
  • Bayelsa.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sports

Takumi Minamino Joins AS Monaco

Published

on

Takumi Minamino Joins AS Monaco

Japanese professional footballer, Takumi Minamino has signed for Ligue 1 side AS Monaco after 2 years at Anfield.

The club announced the signing of the midfielder in a statement released on their official website.

“AS Monaco is pleased to announce the arrival of Takumi Minamino. The club wrote.

“The 27-year-old Japanese international attacking midfielder has signed a four-year contract, until June 2026.”

READ ALSO: Atletico Paranaense: Fernadinho Returns To Boyhood Team

The Japanese started his youth career at the age of 12 in Cerezo Osaka and progressed through the academy.

Minamino got his name registered in the senior team in August 2012. He would later fully join the team in 2013 and was given jersey number thirteen.

The Midfielder would later travel away from Japan to play in Red Bull Salzburg, completing his signing for the Austrian team on 7 January 2015.

During six seasons in Austria, Minamino won the league with the team six times consecutively.

He became the first Japanese footballer to play at Liverpool In December 2019, after agreeing to a deal for £7.25 million.

Alongside his club career, Takumi Minamino has also become a key member of the Japanese national team, which will compete in the World Cup in Qatar.

He scored five goals during qualifying for the competition, in which Japan won eight times in as many matches.

An international since being capped for the U-17s, he also won the U23 World Cup in 2016 and also played in the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in the same year.

Joining AS Monaco was exciting for the star, as he expressed his joy.

“It is a great joy for me to join AS Monaco. I am very happy to be part of this very exciting project, at a Club with a great tradition and among the most recognized in Ligue 1. He disclosed.

Continue Reading

Sports

Week 2 Pool Fixture for Sat 16, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Published

on

Week 2 Pool Fixture for Sat 16, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Week 2 UK football coupon pool information and fixtures to enable you to forecast your sure draws, results for Saturday 16, July 2022.

Now you can find the football result, soccer result, live score, panel, pools fixtures and Result of Week 2 for Australia 2022 Season.

Here are all the UK football pool fixtures for week 2 2022, for your sure draws, and results in prediction:

Please note the following indications;

N.SD – No Score Draw
SD – Score Draw
Home – Home Win
Away – Away Win
EKO – Early Kick-off
LKO – Late Kick-off
PP – Panel

Read Also: Week 2 Pool Fixture for Sat 2, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Week 2 Pool Fixture

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49

Continue Reading

Sports

Week 1 Pool Fixture for Sat 9, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Published

on

Week 1 Pool Fixture for Sat 9, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Week 1 UK football coupon pool information and fixtures to enable you to forecast your sure draws, results for Saturday 9, July 2022.

Now you can find the football result, soccer result, live score, panel, pools fixtures and Result of Week 1 for Australia 2022 Season.

Here are all the UK football pool fixtures for week 1 2022, for your sure draws, and results in prediction:

Please note the following indications;

N.SD – No Score Draw
SD – Score Draw
Home – Home Win
Away – Away Win
EKO – Early Kick-off
LKO – Late Kick-off
PP – Panel

Read Also: Week 52 Pool Fixture for Sat 2, July 2022- AUSSIE 2022

Week 1 Pool Fixture

Pool FixtureStatus
1A.LeichhardtNorthbridgeSaturday
2Manly U.Blacktown C.Saturday
3Rockdale C.Sutherland S.Sunday
4Sydney O.Sydney FCSaturday
5Sydney U.Marconi S.Sunday
6Bonnyrigg W.W. Sydney W.Saturday
7Central C.Blacktown S.Sunday
8Hakoah S.Hills Utd.Saturday
9Mounties W.St George FCSaturday
10SD RaidersSt George C.Saturday
11Brisbane C.Moreton B.Sunday
12CapalabaGold Coast U.Saturday
13Gold Coast K.Sunshine C.Saturday
14Lions FCEastern S.Sunday
15Logan L.Olympic F.C.Sunday
16AvondaleOakleigh C.Saturday
17Dandenong C.Altona M.Saturday
18Pt MelbourneHeidelberg U.Saturday
19S. MelbourneDandenong T.Saturday
20St AlbansHume CitySunday
21Brunswick C.Bulleen L.Saturday
22Goulburn V.Moreland C.Saturday
23LangwarrinNorthcote C.Saturday
24ManninghamN. Geelong W.Saturday
25Werribee C.Pascoe ValeSaturday
26ArmadalePerth GlorySaturday
27Bayswater C.SorrentoSaturday
28F. AthenaCockburn C.Saturday
29Inglewood U.Gwelup C.Saturday
30PerthBalcattaSaturday
31Stirling L.Perth RedStarSaturday
32Adelaide C.Adelaide U.Saturday
33Adelaide O.Ad. CometsSaturday
34CampbelltownS. AdelaideSaturday
35Croydon K.Sturt LionsSaturday
36Cumberland U.W.T BirkallaSaturday
37Metro StarsFK BeogradSaturday
38Adelaide B.W. AdelaideSaturday
39Adelaide V.Pt AdelaideSaturday
40Fulham Utd.Para HillsSaturday
41BroadmeadowMaitlandSaturday
42CharlestownAdamstownSaturday
43L. MacquarieCooks Hill U.Sunday
44Newcastle O.Lambton J.Sunday
45ValentineWeston W.Sunday
46Clarence Z.S. HobartSaturday
47Devonport C.Riverside O.Saturday
48Glenorchy K.Olympia W.Saturday
49Kingborough L.Launceston C.Saturday

Continue Reading

Trending